GLG'S DIVERSE NATURAL INGREDIENT PORTFOLIO

MONK FRUIT (LUO HAN GUO)

Common Name: Monk Fruit, Luo Han Guo

Botanical Name: Siraitia grosvenorii

Growing Region: China, Thailand

PRODUCTS:

  • MonkGold™  MV 55%, MV 50% and MV 40%
  • MonkSweet™  MV 25%

BACKGROUND:

Luo han guo, or monk fruit, is one of the most recent additions to the global natural sweetener market and is among one of the most exciting ingredients to be approved. Luo han guo not only offers natural sweetening for a variety of finished food and beverage applications but offers a well-rounded sucrose-like taste profile that formulators are hard pressed to find from other natural options.

GLG has made significant investments in the luo han guo market to offer the same vertical integration as GLG’s stevia portfolio, allowing for unparalleled quality and full traceability from fruit to final product. Through close relationships with our farmers and many learnings from our stevia production expertise, GLG’s luo han guo portfolio offers a number of purity levels providing our customers with a variety of taste profiles and prices that fit a wide spectrum of product formulation budgets.

                      BENEFITS

g-heart

• Naturally sourced low calorie sweetener
• Contains anti-oxidants and vitamins
• Provides rounded sweetness without increasing blood sugar levels

                                    APPLICATIONS

green-gear

• Tabletop sweetener products
• Beverages
• Dairy products
• Supplements and bars

[contact-form-7 404 "Not Found"]