PRODUCT BENEFITS & APPLICATIONS - GLG'S DIVERSE INGREDIENT PORTFOLIO

INULIN (USDA ORGANIC & NON-GMO)

Common Name: Inulin, chicory root, Jerusalem artichoke

Botanical Name: polysaccharides

Growing Region: China & Other Regions Worldwide

PRODUCTS:

  • Inulin
  • Inulin (Organic)

BACKGROUND:

Inulin is a naturally occurring dietary fibre found in many fruits and vegetables and is extracted from chicory root. Inulin can be used in applications such as beverages, baked goods, supplements and dairy products.

                       BENEFITS

g-heart

• Provides significant calorie reduction
• Used to enhance fibre content
• Allows for gelling characteristics
• Zero glycemic index
• Used as a bulking agent when substituting with high intensity sweeteners (HIS)

                                    APPLICATIONS

green-gear

• Carbonated soft drinks
• Functional foods
• Dairy products
• Confectionery
• Bakery
• Supplements