GLG'S DIVERSE NATURAL INGREDIENT PORTFOLIO

BEET ROOT POWDER

Common Name: Beet root, Red Beet, Beet

Botanical Name: Beta vulgaris

Growing Region: Worldwide

PRODUCTS:

  • Beet Root Powder
  • Organic Beet Root Powder

BACKGROUND:

Beet root is a dark red vegetable that provides a wide range of nutrients and antioxidants. It is rich in iron, calcium, vitamins and dietary fibre. Beet root has been Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) by the FDA as a food additive for applications such as supplements, beverages or as a whole food.

                       BENEFITS

g-heart

• Natural coloring agent
• Used as an antioxidant
• High amount of vitamins
• Regulates blood pressure
• Prevents inflammation

                                     APPLICATIONS

green-gear

• Dietary supplements
• Beverages
• Whole foods